Armenian-German cooperation strengthened last year
German-Armenian ties were strengthened in 2010, Christoph Breunig, Deputy Ambassador of Germany in Armenia, told NEWS.am. The states are closely cooperating in water management, energy, budget, legal and environmental protection areas, he said.
The German organizations GTZ and KfW continued financing target cooperation programs. The DAAT, Goethe-Institut and ZfA provide support for university education. Specifically, in cooperation Rostock University, they support the master’s courses at the IT Department of Yerevan State University degree and a new scholarship program. In this context, he pointed out the assistance in organizing numerous cultural events: movie shows, language courses, dissemination of the German language by establishing partnership with schools.
Last year was marked by effective social and charity activities of local and foreign organizations. Specifically, Yeghegnadzor University affords ample opportunities to receive education without leaving the regional center.
Also, such foreign organizations as Caritas and Renovabis, as well as the German Red Cross, which, supported by the German Government, continue providing aid to the needy and assisting the social integration of people with disabilities. The opening of the Elbat works in Yerevan was a happy event, which enabled the Chronimet Company to expand its investment activities. It is a positive example of investments for other German companies.
Mr. Christoph Breunig hopes for progress in Armenian-Turkish recognciliation in 2011, due to diplomacy and political will. Also, Germany hopes the Nagorno-Karabakh peace process will go on within the OSCE Minsk Group and bring the moment of concessions nearer. Germany also hopes for further development of civil society in Armenia – with more active political involvement. The new law on rallies, as well as better conditions for mass media, is an obligatory precondition for civil society’s involvement in important social processes, Christoph Breunig said.
In 2011, within the limits of the possible, Germany will provide further support for the Armenia-EU negotiations on an association agreement. Armenia’s readiness to exert more efforts to pursue a policy aimed at forming a system of competitive market economy. Also, Armenia and Germany have to develop military security cooperation. An example is Armenia’s intention to increase the number of its servicemen in Afghanistan under the ISAF German command.
Mr. Christoph Breunig will see the New Year in with his friends in Armenia.
He wished all the Armenians a happy New Year and Merry Christmas. The German diplomat hopes his country will be able to assist Armenia’s socio-economic and political progress
Категория: Polite | Добавил: Komandante | Теги: armenians, soldiers, Military, germany, ROA, ARMENIA, economia comparata, Deutchland