Time for Karabakh to act as full- fledged party to negotiations, ARF rep says
The talks on Karabakh will be actively underway next year. However, there is no point in expecting any critical breakthrough in the conflict resolution, Giro Manoyan, head of the Hay Dat (Armenian Cause) office, ARF Dashnaktsutyun told a press conference on December 20.
"With respect to negotiations, 2010 has been a hard year for Nagorno-Karabakh. The updated Madrid Principles were removed from the agenda. Unlike Armenia, Azerbaijan has agreed on them. The OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs’ proposals based on these principles are unacceptable to Armenian Revolutionary Federation Dashnaktsutyun (ARFD),” Manoyan stressed.
According to the ARF rep, the non-constructive stance by Azerbaijan and Turkey on Karabakh conflict resolution is the main reason for failing to achieve progress. "The peace process failed to achieve significant progress as Turkey regards Karabakh conflict settlement in the context of Armenia-Turkey rapprochement,” Manoyan emphasized.
Referring to Karabakh’s full-fledged involvement in the peace process, Manoyan said: "The time has come for Karabakh to become a direct and full-fledged party to the negotiations. It will seize an opportunity to introduce Karabakh’s stance on the matter. Both the Armenian authorities and the opposition are speaking of the issue. However the problem will not be immediately solved, as Armenia goes on negotiating instead of Karabakh.”